Hazlet Winter Rye

Uncertified
  • Shorter plant height, good standing
  • Improved yields and test weight
  • Unlicensed variety
  • Call for Price on Semi Load Quantity

$17.00 * 50lb Bag

Quantity Price
1 - 9 $17.00
10 - 39 $15.00
40 - 199 $14.50
200+ $14.00
x
Hazlet Winter Rye
Performance Table
VarietyWinter HardinessDays to HeadingPlant HtStraw StrengthErgotTest Wt.Grain Protein2019 Yield (bu/A)Avg Yield 3 yrs (bu/A)
Hazlet Winter Rye256624965.979.9
Winter Rye (VNS)ExcellentVariesVariesVariesVariesVariesVariesNANA
Aroostook Winter Rye1169442IDID
ND Dylan Winter Rye248829762.579
Danko Winter Rye141131765.983.3
ND Gardner Winter Rye34993975577.4
KWS Bono Hybrid Rye461111984.2115.6
KWS Brasetto Hybrid Rye281129975.4104.6
KWS Serafino Hybrid Winter Rye291123988.3116.5
KWS Binntto Hybrid Winter Rye2ID112IDIDIDID
KWS Daniello Hybrid Winter Rye2ID311IDIDIDID
KWS Progas Hybrid Rye2IDTallIDIDIDID

BLOG: A Tale of Two Rye Plantings

Tips for Rolling and Crimping Winter Rye before Organic Soybeans & Decisions for Less-than-Ideal Conditions. READ NOW.

 

Additional information

Weight 51 lbs