KWS Bono Hybrid Rye

Certified Blue Tag

DOWNLOAD TECH SHEET

  • Highest yields at U of MN in 2017 & 2018
  • Stands very well
  • Excellent drought tolerance – best dryland variety
  • Very large, deep root system
  • Grain cannot be saved for seed
  • 1 Unit = 1 million live seeds
  • Requires license agreement

Call for price and to place an order

SKU: 3132 Categories: , ,
KWS Bono Hybrid Rye
Performance Table
VarietyWinter HardinessDays to HeadingPlant HtStraw StrengthErgotTest Wt.Grain Protein2019 Yield (bu/A)Avg Yield 3 yrs (bu/A)
KWS Bono Hybrid Rye461111984.2115.6
Winter Rye (VNS)ExcellentVariesVariesVariesVariesVariesVariesNANA
Aroostook Winter Rye1169442IDID
Hazlet Winter Rye256624965.979.9
ND Dylan Winter Rye248829762.579
Danko Winter Rye141131765.983.3
ND Gardner Winter Rye34993975577.4
KWS Brasetto Hybrid Rye281129975.4104.6
KWS Serafino Hybrid Winter Rye291123988.3116.5
KWS Binntto Hybrid Winter Rye2ID112IDIDIDID
KWS Daniello Hybrid Winter Rye2ID311IDIDIDID
KWS Progas Hybrid Rye2IDTallIDIDIDID

HYBRID WINTER RYE

  • Can yield up to 160 bu/acre (up to 100% more than open-pollinated varieties)
  • Plants are shorter, stand well, and are more uniform in height and maturity than open-pollinated rye varieties
  • Disease resistant! All varieties have minimal risk for ergot with proper management
  • Excellent winter hardiness.
  • Superior grain quality for milling, distilling, and feed markets
  • Rye can be fed successfully in rations for dairy, beef and swine
  • Grain from hybrid rye cannot be saved for seed

Management:

Requires higher management than open-pollinated rye. Provide 1.12 lbs of available nitrogen per bushel of grain.

Seeding:

Seed in September in southern Minnesota. Seeding can continue into October farther south. Uniform seed spacing enables optimum tiller development. Plant 800,000 viable seeds/acre, ½” to ¾” deep.

Additional information

Weight 51 lbs