ND Gardner Winter Rye

Certified Blue Tag
  • Tall, very early maturing variety bred specifically to replace Aroostook
  • Excellent winter hardiness. Higher seed yields and more biomass accumulation vs. Aroostook
  • Good candidate for organic roll-down cover crop use or as a forage crop
  • Requires signed PVP Acknowledgment before shipping

$19.00 / 50lb Bag (Requires Signed PVP Acknowledgment )

Quantity Price
1 - 9 $19.00
10 - 39 $17.00
40 - 199 $16.50
200+ $16.00
x
ND Gardner Winter Rye
Performance Table
VarietyWinter HardinessDays to HeadingPlant HtStraw StrengthErgotTest Wt.Grain Protein2019 Yield (bu/A)Avg Yield 3 yrs (bu/A)
ND Gardner Winter Rye34993975577.4
Winter Rye (VNS)ExcellentVariesVariesVariesVariesVariesVariesNANA
Aroostook Winter Rye1169442IDID
Hazlet Winter Rye256624965.979.9
ND Dylan Winter Rye248829762.579
Danko Winter Rye141131765.983.3
KWS Bono Hybrid Rye461111984.2115.6
KWS Brasetto Hybrid Rye281129975.4104.6
KWS Serafino Hybrid Winter Rye291123988.3116.5
KWS Binntto Hybrid Winter Rye2ID112IDIDIDID
KWS Daniello Hybrid Winter Rye2ID311IDIDIDID
KWS Progas Hybrid Rye2IDTallIDIDIDID

This product requires a signed license agreement [click here for License Agreement].

BLOG: A Tale of Two Rye Plantings

Tips for Rolling and Crimping Winter Rye before Organic Soybeans & Decisions for Less-than-Ideal Conditions. READ NOW.

Additional information

Weight 51 lbs