Danko Winter Rye

Uncertified
  • Polish varietal selected for high yields, heavy test weight, large, plump kernel size and good milling/distilling characteristics
  • Good winter hardiness and standability
  • Historically planted in Canada; gaining ground in the US
  • Call for Price on Semi Load Quantity

$17.00 / 50lb Bag

Quantity Price
1 - 9 $17.00
10 - 39 $15.00
40 - 199 $14.50
200+ $14.00
x
Danko Winter Rye
Performance Table
VarietyWinter HardinessDays to HeadingPlant HtStraw StrengthErgotTest Wt.Grain Protein2019 Yield (bu/A)Avg Yield 3 yrs (bu/A)
Danko Winter Rye141131765.983.3
Winter Rye (VNS)ExcellentVariesVariesVariesVariesVariesVariesNANA
Aroostook Winter Rye1169442IDID
Hazlet Winter Rye256624965.979.9
ND Dylan Winter Rye248829762.579
ND Gardner Winter Rye34993975577.4
KWS Bono Hybrid Rye461111984.2115.6
KWS Brasetto Hybrid Rye281129975.4104.6
KWS Serafino Hybrid Winter Rye291123988.3116.5
KWS Binntto Hybrid Winter Rye2ID112IDIDIDID
KWS Daniello Hybrid Winter Rye2ID311IDIDIDID
KWS Progas Hybrid Rye2IDTallIDIDIDID

BLOG: A Tale of Two Rye Plantings

Tips for Rolling and Crimping Winter Rye before Organic Soybeans & Decisions for Less-than-Ideal Conditions. READ NOW.

 

Additional information

Weight 51 lbs

You may also like…